Reunion Venues: Difference between revisions
From HAA Best Practices Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: == Reunion Venues == This spreadsheet presents an overview of choices made by recent 40th reunion classes for their major events.) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Reunion Venues == | == Reunion Venues == | ||
This spreadsheet presents an overview of choices made by recent 40th reunion classes for their major events. | This spreadsheet presents an overview of choices made by recent 40th reunion classes for their major events. | ||
{| border="1" | |||
!Friday Evening | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|1966 | |||
|1965 | |||
|1964 | |||
|1963 | |||
|1962 | |||
|-Event Date | |||
| | |||
|October 6, 2006 | |||
|October 28, 2005 | |||
|October 15, 2004 | |||
|October 24, 2003 | |||
|September 27, 2002 | |||
|- | |||
|Type of Event | |||
|buffet dinner (limited seating) | |||
|buffet dinner (limited seating) | |||
|buffet dinner (using the servery) | |||
|buffet-Oktoberfest Theme (limited seating) | |||
|buffet | |||
|- | |||
|Location | |||
|Faculty Club | |||
|Harvard Museum of Natural History | |||
|Currier House | |||
|Commander's Mansion | |||
|Harvard Museum of Natural History | |||
|- | |||
|Venue Cost | |||
|$2,950 | |||
|$2315 (with parking) | |||
|n/a | |||
|$2,075 | |||
|$2,000 | |||
|- | |||
|Caterer | |||
|in house catering | |||
|Crimson Catering | |||
|Crimson Catering | |||
|Crimson Catering | |||
|Jules Catering | |||
|- | |||
|Food Cost (per person) | |||
|$52.71 | |||
|$48.46 (incl tables and linens) | |||
|$38.25 | |||
|$42.95 | |||
|$47.58 | |||
|- | |||
|Beverage Cost (per person) | |||
|n/a; cash bar | |||
|$3.78 (open bar beer & wine) | |||
|$6.33 (full open bar) | |||
|$4.67 (open bar beer & wine) | |||
|$11.05 (limited full bar on consumption) | |||
|- | |||
|Entertainment Cost | |||
|$700 (HR Veritones) | |||
|n/a | |||
|$400 (Radcliffe Pitches) | |||
|$800 (Oompah Band) | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Misc. Charges (floral, etc.) | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|$1,079.55 (floral), $2,095 (tent rental), $210 (chair rental) | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Attendance | |||
|315 | |||
|375 | |||
|240 | |||
|270 | |||
|245 | |||
|- | |||
|Capacity | |||
|relative to number of rooms rented | |||
|300 or less is most comfortable | |||
|250 | |||
|200 | |||
|300 is comfortable | |||
|- | |||
|Total Event Cost | |||
|$20,553.65 | |||
|$21,905 | |||
|$11,099.20 | |||
|$19,116.95 | |||
|$16,364.35 | |||
|- | |||
|Total Per Person Cost | |||
|$65.25 | |||
|$56.41 | |||
|$46.25 | |||
|$70.80 | |||
|$66.79 | |||
|- | |||
|Amount Charged to Attendees | |||
|$85 | |||
|$75 | |||
|$75 | |||
|$150 (FULL day Friday Price) | |||
|no individual event pricing for the reunion | |||
|- | |||
|Comments | |||
|not enough seating but that is easily fixed | |||
|very limited seating, not adequate for the size of the group, a little tough to navigate the venue | |||
|great venue but the group JUST fit, tough to "dress up" the dining hall | |||
|this event could have been great if it was set up better. ie: more chairs, put the buffet in the largest room not the band; too cold to have people in a tent | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 13:39, 29 March 2007
Reunion Venues[edit]
This spreadsheet presents an overview of choices made by recent 40th reunion classes for their major events.
Friday Evening | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | |
October 6, 2006 | October 28, 2005 | October 15, 2004 | October 24, 2003 | September 27, 2002 | |
Type of Event | buffet dinner (limited seating) | buffet dinner (limited seating) | buffet dinner (using the servery) | buffet-Oktoberfest Theme (limited seating) | buffet |
Location | Faculty Club | Harvard Museum of Natural History | Currier House | Commander's Mansion | Harvard Museum of Natural History |
Venue Cost | $2,950 | $2315 (with parking) | n/a | $2,075 | $2,000 |
Caterer | in house catering | Crimson Catering | Crimson Catering | Crimson Catering | Jules Catering |
Food Cost (per person) | $52.71 | $48.46 (incl tables and linens) | $38.25 | $42.95 | $47.58 |
Beverage Cost (per person) | n/a; cash bar | $3.78 (open bar beer & wine) | $6.33 (full open bar) | $4.67 (open bar beer & wine) | $11.05 (limited full bar on consumption) |
Entertainment Cost | $700 (HR Veritones) | n/a | $400 (Radcliffe Pitches) | $800 (Oompah Band) | n/a |
Misc. Charges (floral, etc.) | n/a | n/a | n/a | $1,079.55 (floral), $2,095 (tent rental), $210 (chair rental) | n/a |
Attendance | 315 | 375 | 240 | 270 | 245 |
Capacity | relative to number of rooms rented | 300 or less is most comfortable | 250 | 200 | 300 is comfortable |
Total Event Cost | $20,553.65 | $21,905 | $11,099.20 | $19,116.95 | $16,364.35 |
Total Per Person Cost | $65.25 | $56.41 | $46.25 | $70.80 | $66.79 |
Amount Charged to Attendees | $85 | $75 | $75 | $150 (FULL day Friday Price) | no individual event pricing for the reunion |
Comments | not enough seating but that is easily fixed | very limited seating, not adequate for the size of the group, a little tough to navigate the venue | great venue but the group JUST fit, tough to "dress up" the dining hall | this event could have been great if it was set up better. ie: more chairs, put the buffet in the largest room not the band; too cold to have people in a tent |